Grekwood Miniatures

Wednesday, 28 August 2013

Painting, Zombies/T-shirt, and Zulu Wars

 Hi Guys, I thought I would do a mini blog of something I haven't shown anywhere else.

Apart from sculpting the latest batch of zombies, I have been busy painting up the Wargames Factory Vixens and Male horde. In the photos below you can see the progress so far.

Hopefully they won't take too long to paint up since my dad and I plan to test out the rules he wrote, so we need tons of zombies!!
In the top photo, to the left of the photo, there is a female zombie about to "high five" a male zombie...

Apart from the zombies, I also have to paint up the survivors and the Dreamforge guys. I might leave the Dreamforge guys for a Christmas thing if I get bored lol

Zombie Range
I should have my new zombie range sorted this week, so off to the casters by the weekend. Hopefully they will be back in my hands around mid to late September, so in time for some Halloween gaming!!

If any of you guys are interested (or know of anyone who might be) I also decided to get in the Zulu wars range from WGF too. I have to order a certain amount of items each time I "re-order", so sometimes it's easier to buy a whole new range to make up the numbers. I do love the Zulu Wars though, so it worked out well, but that will be the last of the WGF stuff, as I don't want it taking over the website... like it's starting too!

Finally, someone mentioned T-shirts on Facebook today, which made be do this (Ignore the dotted line):

Kinda thought the zombie bust would make a cool zombie t shirt. I may be alone in that thought though!! haha Maybe I might do it... I dunno lol With a bit of photoshop i think it could work...

Anyway.. that's about it really, not much else going on. I've been a bit down today, staring at my bro's photo or into "space" for ages and not really getting much done :( ...Hopefully I'll "bounce back" tomorrow :)

Sunday, 18 August 2013

Survivors, Zombies and "not" Doctor Who

I thought I would start by letting everyone know that the WGF Female Survivors are on their way to us, so if you would like to pre order them please send me an email to or and I will reserve a pack for you. They will cost £15.50 so quite cheap!

For those of you who recognise these, these are from Crooked Dice, but we now stock those on our website too.

For those who didn't see this on my Facebook page, here are some WIP shots of my new zombie range which I should be sending to the caster this month.

They will be on sale sometime next month. Once again, 16 zombies, 8 females and 8 males.

Finally, here's some WIP painting I've been doing. Actually my dad started the "men" but I have taken over them now as he's busy with his work/etc

I've started painting the women up, and added some base tones to the men too.

The idea is we have some rules which my dad wrote for a zombie game. They are basic and are meant as a fast play rule set which is easy to understand and learn. So we need loads of zombies to use in our game!

Righty oh much else to report really! Oh dont forget, if you are on Facebook join our apge and be in for a chance of winning some stuff :)

Cheers as always!

Saturday, 3 August 2013

FREE Give-away!! Must like Facebook Page!

I know everyone here who has Facebook probably already "likes" my Grekwood Miniatures page, but I thought it would be worth posting here just in case someone didn't, or you think someone might be interested in this mini give-away.

Basically I have a couple of items, which I thought would be nice to give to a random person who has "liked" the Facebook page.

The winner can choose any of the 3 items A, B or C.

A - The Tenderiser, A 46mm miniature
B - Bexi Warrior Princess
C - 3 of the Zombie Nurses (not 4 like on the website)

Ends August 31st 2013

Please feel free to go to the Facebook page and SHARE this image to get more people involved! Or spread it in any way you can think of.

Cheers to everyone who has done it so far :)

Oh finally: Female Survivors from WGF - I WILL be stocking these later this month, so please check us out if you are in Europe since you won't have to pay heavy postage (like you would buying straight from WGF).